Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: rct2 won't load. "unable to initialize graphics system"

  1. #1

    rct2 won't load. "unable to initialize graphics system"

    I've had this not work straight from the cd. It was the reason i had to stop playing the games way back in the day. I downloaded it from steam and also own the original game cd. I have switched my compatibility run, changed to administrator settings, ran it from different places. simply cannot get it to work. I am aware microsoft's site says windows isn't compatible, but the old version was. any ideas???? i've been wanting to play this game for months!!!

  2. #2
    what are your System Specs? Windows 7 or 8? GFX, RAM etc

    and your trying to run the game though steam, Correct?

  3. #3
    Have you tried Running it in XPSP3? or set steam launch options for -windowed

  4. #4
    Atari Customer Support ChipmunkAtariCS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    457
    Hello,

    Please send a support ticket at http://support.atari.com/ so that we can better assist you. Access the site and click on “Submit a help request”, select “Technical Support”, fill in your information and click on submit.


    To better assist you with your issue, we would like to request a copy of your DXDiag to review. Please follow the steps below and paste the contents of the file into the ticket you submit.

    To create a DXDiag report, follow these steps:

    1. Click "Start" menu, then click "Run"
    2. In the "Open" box, type: DXDiag (hit enter)
    3. If this is your first time running DXDiag, click "Yes" to launch the DirectX Diagnostic Tool.
    4. Click "Save All Information" to create a DXDiag report.
    5. Choose a name and location for the dump file (for ease of finding it we recommend the desktop) and click "Save".


    Thank you for playing!

  5. #5
    I Recently had to get a New Computer. SAME Specs/Everything but Chip ( a 2.5ghz in place of a 2.2 is the ONLY Difference). Running Windows 7. Bought my Copy From AMAZON. Running a GT520 NVidia. Game Ran Perfectly before the New Computer. Again Only Difference is Speed of Chip. Now I go to Open it and play, I get
    "unable to initialize graphics system".

    I have gone into Properties and Tried Changing Compatibility. I have Tried Changing Screen Resolution. I UNinstalled and REinstalled it and still get the "Unable to Initialize Graphic System".

    .

  6. #6
    Not Steam. Got a Digital Copy from Amazon. They No Longer have it > (they owe me a refund or a new digital copy!)
    Specs in Original Post. I Changed No Settings from the First Computer to the New Computer. Again the ONLY Difference is the Processor Speed went from 2.2ghz to 2.5ghz.
    Got a GOG Copy, wants me to Insert Disc. I DL'ed it, Unpacked it, Launched it, It Ran, Closed it, Went to Relaunch it... Insert Disc.

  7. #7
    Quote Originally Posted by ChipmunkAtariCS View Post
    Hello,

    Please send a support ticket at http://support.atari.com/ so that we can better assist you. Access the site and click on “Submit a help request”, select “Technical Support”, fill in your information and click on submit.


    To better assist you with your issue, we would like to request a copy of your DXDiag to review. Please follow the steps below and paste the contents of the file into the ticket you submit.

    To create a DXDiag report, follow these steps:

    1. Click "Start" menu, then click "Run"
    2. In the "Open" box, type: DXDiag (hit enter)
    3. If this is your first time running DXDiag, click "Yes" to launch the DirectX Diagnostic Tool.
    4. Click "Save All Information" to create a DXDiag report.
    5. Choose a name and location for the dump file (for ease of finding it we recommend the desktop) and click "Save".


    Thank you for playing!

    Have to have AMAZON Set up a New Digital Copy. The Copy I purchased from them is "No Longer Available". My GOG Version also is Messed up. It Loaded and Played until I exited out and tried to Play it again. It Now asks me to insert a Disc. Game is no longer installed.

  8. #8
    Atari Customer Support ChipmunkAtariCS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    457
    Hi, ravenlorans!

    Thanks for getting back to us. We invite you to open a ticket on our helpdesk at http://support.atari.com/ in order to help you properly.

    Thanks for playing!

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to Complete Goal "Carbon Meats Steam Train"
    By RSoxNo1 in forum iOS Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-27-2017, 11:45 PM
  2. Bring "Hedge Maze" Back In RollerCoaster Tycoon World
    By AhmadWaliyurR in forum Ideas and Feature Requests - TEMP ARCHIVE
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 07-19-2015, 08:41 AM
  3. Unable to Complete Goal "Carbon Meats Steam Train"
    By RSoxNo1 in forum Technical Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2015, 04:25 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-11-2015, 10:01 PM
  5. I would like to request the feature "communication" and "marketing."
    By Menno in forum Ideas and Feature Requests - TEMP ARCHIVE
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2015, 07:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
About us
RollerCoaster Tycoon is back! RCTW is the first new entry to the RollerCoaster Tycoon franchise in a decade, bringing an innovative new track builder, and much more.
Join us