PDA

View Full Version : Windows 10 - screen resolution



Beaker86
07-31-2015, 02:27 PM
Hey,

so I'm now running Windows 10 and when I tried to open RCT to play it is giving me black bars on either side of screen. Can't seem to get it to run in full screen. running the Steam version with Intel HD 4400 chipset. was having no problems until the upgrade to Win10
any suggestions?

warcat61
07-31-2015, 03:13 PM
Hey,

so I'm now running Windows 10 and when I tried to open RCT to play it is giving me black bars on either side of screen. Can't seem to get it to run in full screen. running the Steam version with Intel HD 4400 chipset. was having no problems until the upgrade to Win10
any suggestions?

I'm running rct3 on Windows 8.1 and have the same problem. Ran full screen with Windows 7.

RandomMrBrick
07-31-2015, 04:00 PM
This may help

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=275518448&insideModal=0

warcat61
07-31-2015, 07:36 PM
This may help

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=275518448&insideModal=0

I'm not running Steam version. Running RCT3 Gold with WILD expansion. Thanks just the same. Just put up with black bars on side. Funny it worked perfect with Windows 7.

RandomMrBrick
08-02-2015, 03:59 PM
If it is RCT3 I'd recommend posting this in the RCT3 Tech Support forum

Beaker86
08-03-2015, 03:29 PM
Sorry my post seemed to be hijacked I am having problems with rct deluxe. In RCT3 I just put it up to max resolution which means I only have tiny side bars

ChipmunkAtariCS
02-11-2016, 05:34 PM
Hello,

Please send a support ticket at http://support.atari.com/ so that we can better assist you. Access the site and click on “Submit a help request”, select “Technical Support”, fill in your information and click on submit.

Thank you for playing!