PDA

View Full Version : Lagg (RCT3, Post it here because more people look here :))



TataNiqqa
05-20-2015, 12:51 PM
I wanted to play Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum again, but however it laggs... It stutters all the time even when i can play games like FIfa 15, GTA etc all perfectly. But Rollercoaster will even stutter/lagging with the lowest setttings. Here are my specs:

- Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit

- Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.00GHz 57 °C
Haswell 22nm Technologie

- 8,00GB Dual-Kanaal DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. Z97X-Gaming 3 (SOCKET 0)

- HW191D ([email protected])

- Intel HD Graphics 4600 (Gigabyte)
2048MBATI AMD Radeon HD 6570 (Sapphire/PCPartner)

- 1397GB WL1500GSA6472B (SATA)

- TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-224BB
Realtek High Definition Audio

I think a i7 must be enough...

AUS_Twisted
05-20-2015, 12:59 PM
There's not much you can do about it with huge parks as RCT3 does not take advantage of newer DirectX software and the hardware it supports. BTW adding pools with a lot of people in them is one of the worst things in a large park if you want to lower the frame rate.

If this is happening with a new park with a low amount of peeps and rides etc I'd make sure the game is running from your AMD 6570 and not the built in Intel graphics from the i7 CPU.

TataNiqqa
05-20-2015, 01:01 PM
There's not much you can do about it with huge parks as RCT3 does not take advantage of newer DirectX software and the hardware it supports. BTW adding pools with a lot of people in them is one of the worst things in a large park if you want to lower the frame rate.

I didnt even build something. With nothing build but a path it even laggs like hell...

The Stig
05-20-2015, 02:16 PM
Radeon HD 6570

I'd say that's your problem right there. You've got a $300 processor running a $60 video card.

AUS_Twisted
05-20-2015, 02:59 PM
I'd say that's your problem right there. You've got a $300 processor running a $60 video card.

Even though it's a really cheap card it should be fine for RCT3, RCT3 doesn't really take advantage of any card made in the last 5 - 6 years or so anyway.

He also did mention he plays other games without any issues.

TataNiqqa
05-20-2015, 03:08 PM
But i can play FGifa 15 an all those new games fine....

The Stig
05-20-2015, 03:13 PM
Try looking for a NO-CD patch.
It might run a little better if it was all coming off the HDD instead of the disk.

TataNiqqa
05-20-2015, 03:23 PM
Try looking for a NO-CD patch.
It might run a little better if it was all coming off the HDD instead of the disk.

I have absolutely no idea were too look. Can you help me pls? Normally i would do it, but this time..

Deuce
05-20-2015, 05:43 PM
I had same problem and I'm using a £2000 ati card! There was a period of about 9 months when ati drivers dropped support for various routines that some older programs rely upon. All you need to do is update to latest drivers. Use ati own tool to ensure all driver components are updated.

Despite the original problems with rct3, especially soaked, it's now patched and really performs very well. The only limitation I ever get is when more than 500 peeps jump in the pool. But generally, it's amazing how well the game looks and performs over a decade later.

Deuce
05-20-2015, 05:46 PM
Try looking for a NO-CD patch.
It might run a little better if it was all coming off the HDD instead of the disk.

I tried this years ago, when game was still new. It actually pre-loads just about everything it needs into a single cache when it loads the park, hd access from that point is minimal. I'm fairly certain this is just a driver issue.

In any other instance, you would be bang on the money though.

Wabigbear
05-20-2015, 07:09 PM
One of the biggest improvements in performance I've gotten was from when I installed Large Address Aware.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/large-address-aware.112556

It assists in "making applications large address aware. When a 32-bit application is large address aware, it can access up to 4 GiB on x64 operating systems and all memory that isn't used by the operating system and other applications on x86". The download is at the end of the very first post on that thread. Many other people who play RCT3 have installed it as well. I've not had any problems with severe lag or 'stuttering' since I got it. I still have problems when I get to a large file size, but that's another issue entirely.

Deuce
05-20-2015, 07:15 PM
One of the biggest improvements in performance I've gotten was from when I installed Large Address Aware.

http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/large-address-aware.112556

It assists in "making applications large address aware. When a 32-bit application is large address aware, it can access up to 4 GiB on x64 operating systems and all memory that isn't used by the operating system and other applications on x86". The download is at the end of the very first post on that thread. Many other people who play RCT3 have installed it as well. I've not had any problems with severe lag or 'stuttering' since I got it. I still have problems when I get to a large file size, but that's another issue entirely.

There was another RCT3 specific work around to address the same issue in a different way, I think a memory access problem cause when Vista first came in. I recall it wasn't just lag, but issues with the game crashing go you gave it too much to think about!

Wabigbear
05-21-2015, 09:36 AM
A lot of people raised their virtual memory settings back with Vista, perhaps that was it?

I don't remember for sure, it's been awhile...and I'm old! LOL! But I do recall using that little fix and it helped as well.

TataNiqqa
05-21-2015, 10:31 AM
I needed to update my drivers. I have this drivers now: http://support.amd.com/en-us/download/desktop?os=Windows%208.1%20-%2064

I have now this one. Can someone confirm that i have the right drivers :). I think that i hav old drivers because a month ago I bought a new processor and motherboard. Thats (I think) the reason that my drivers went outdated.

Thanks a lot guys and I hope that i helped a lot of people who had this issue. Also, now I can play this game with full HD options (I made a screenshot, can you guys give me advice if this are the highest quality possible?):

http://s29.postimg.org/qf7n18q0z/RCT3_image.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/qf7n18q0z/)
http://s11.postimg.org/pl9jfc40v/RCT3_image_2.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/pl9jfc40v/)
http://s24.postimg.org/prjijojhd/RCT3_image_3.jpg (http://postimg.org/image/prjijojhd/)

ChipmunkAtariCS
02-11-2016, 04:48 PM
Hello,

Please send a support ticket at http://support.atari.com/ so that we can better assist you. Access the site and click on “Submit a help request”, select “Technical Support”, fill in your information and click on submit.


To better assist you with your issue, we would like to request a copy of your DXDiag to review. Please follow the steps below and paste the contents of the file into the ticket you submit.

To create a DXDiag report, follow these steps:

1. Click "Start" menu, then click "Run"
2. In the "Open" box, type: DXDiag (hit enter)
3. If this is your first time running DXDiag, click "Yes" to launch the DirectX Diagnostic Tool.
4. Click "Save All Information" to create a DXDiag report.
5. Choose a name and location for the dump file (for ease of finding it we recommend the desktop) and click "Save".


Thank you for playing!

Deuce
02-11-2016, 05:46 PM
It took you 9 months to get round to replying with a canned response? Jesus, no wonder the new games taking so long!!