PDA

View Full Version : System Requirement: Processor



AhmadWaliyurR
05-04-2015, 04:01 AM
372

If My Processor Is Intel Core i3, I Can Play RollerCoaster Tycoon World? :confused:

Kombiice
05-04-2015, 10:12 AM
[QUOTE=AhmadWaliyurR;16256]372

If My Processor Is Intel Core i3, I Can Play RollerCoaster Tycoon World? :confused:[/In general of course, but how much ghz and which generation (i3 II i3 IV)

rhcoaster
05-04-2015, 11:43 AM
Who knows at this point? The game is not going to be released for a while and those specs can change.

I wouldn't worry about it right now.

keeper262
05-04-2015, 11:44 AM
Since they are reevaluating the graphics in the game, the system specs that are out right now are probably going to change.

Mattlab
05-06-2015, 11:47 AM
Our systems specs will likely be changing slightly as we optimize and development the game. At the moment we can only confirm the requirement to have DX11 as a minimum system spec and at least 4GB of memory as well as a 64bit OS.

Paul_Boland
05-06-2015, 02:13 PM
...as well as a 64bit OS.

I have a 64bit system so no worries, but interesting to see RCTW will be 64bit only.

darkhorizon
05-06-2015, 03:56 PM
Cities: Skylines is 64-bit only, and I'd say it's doing just fine (probably an understatement, actually).

k1ng r4t
05-06-2015, 11:44 PM
64bit only, 4gb RAM and DX11, if I had to guess you'll need at least an i5, but if optimized well enough they might be able to pull off an i3.

RCTW1
05-07-2015, 12:38 AM
Aren't pretty much all current pc's and laptops 64 bit anyway?

ExtraCheese
05-07-2015, 07:50 AM
Aren't pretty much all current pc's and laptops 64 bit anyway?

Yeah :)
10 characters limit

intoxination
05-07-2015, 09:45 AM
Well I for one am thrilled this game is being built for 64-bit architecture. That means additional RAM in a system can be utilized. That's better than TPS, which is 32-bit, yet their forum admins try to tell people to get 8gb+ of memory for their computers, despite the fact that 32-bit system bit systems can only access 4gb. Oh and for bringing that up, I got called a liar and was threatened with being banned (and people complain about this forum being tough!)

RCTLOVER
09-01-2015, 04:45 PM
I need a better computer :(
I don't know what my processor is and I only have 3.45 GB usable out of the 4.

GGD123
09-01-2015, 05:09 PM
It worries me a little where Cities Skylines is concerned because my computer will not play it. At all. I have an i3 too.

koekeritis
09-01-2015, 05:48 PM
It worries me a little where Cities Skylines is concerned because my computer will not play it. At all. I have an i3 too.

Ow, yeah. I Think RCTW is going to be more intensive :/. What are your other specs?