PDA

View Full Version : reinstalled tycoon 3 deluxe but now not working



dinkygirl
02-21-2015, 06:33 AM
I had to reinstall roller coaster tycoon 3 deluxe onto my laptop and now it wont work.
It was working fine a few weeks ago when my son last played it but i had to uninstall some stuff to do some maintenance and now that i've reinstalled it it comes up with an error saying it can't find DirectX 9.

I'm running windows 8.1 which has DirectX 11 and that is all working fine so I can't figure out the problem. Can anyone help?

And89
02-26-2015, 09:23 AM
Some applications require older versions of directx. Reinstall version 9
Microsoft DirectX (http://www.microsoft.com/it-it/download/details.aspx?id=35)

ChipmunkAtariCS
02-11-2016, 04:55 PM
Hello,

Please send a support ticket at http://support.atari.com/ so that we can better assist you. Access the site and click on “Submit a help request”, select “Technical Support”, fill in your information and click on submit.


To better assist you with your issue, we would like to request a copy of your DXDiag to review. Please follow the steps below and paste the contents of the file into the ticket you submit.

To create a DXDiag report, follow these steps:

1. Click "Start" menu, then click "Run"
2. In the "Open" box, type: DXDiag (hit enter)
3. If this is your first time running DXDiag, click "Yes" to launch the DirectX Diagnostic Tool.
4. Click "Save All Information" to create a DXDiag report.
5. Choose a name and location for the dump file (for ease of finding it we recommend the desktop) and click "Save".


Thank you for playing!