PDA

View Full Version : Game does not load



Ecko0914
11-17-2016, 04:34 AM
When I launch the game from stream all I get is a blank black screen. Nothing happens but just a black screen. Why doesn't the game load now? It worked fine for me up until now...
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling as well.

TerrorToetje
11-17-2016, 04:50 AM
When I launch the game from stream all I get is a blank black screen. Nothing happens but just a black screen. Why doesn't the game load now? It worked fine for me up until now...
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling as well.

See this:

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=660997633

Hope it helps if you need any more assistance let me know.

kimao
11-17-2016, 07:05 AM
See this:

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=660997633

Hope it helps if you need any more assistance let me know.
Done the steps. still not working. have the same issue.

DanPlayer01
11-17-2016, 07:30 AM
I tried the steps listed, Bitter was able to help me out. I think if you follow all the steps it shiuld work

Forgath
11-17-2016, 07:44 AM
I'll try to remember what worked for me:

I got the black screen several (4/5) times at first. Un-ticking the box in the properties panel didn't work for me. I restarted my pc. Still a black screen. Than I deleted the prior game folder, and restarted again. After that the game worked.

kimao
11-17-2016, 08:02 AM
I tried the steps listed, Bitter was able to help me out. I think if you follow all the steps it shiuld work
Didint work for me so i'm trying to reinstall the game :/

faceless252
11-17-2016, 08:49 AM
Didint work for me so i'm trying to reinstall the game :/

Firstly EA worked fine for me so it's not my spec. I have tried all the steps as mentioned in blogs and reinstalling it, clearing the prior files etc and still not the game I saw on the stream.

I start the game I have Atari logo, that works fine.
I then have Nvizzo logo, that plays fine.
Then I get to the main menu. It is very slow to navigate and the images/videos behind don't show up.
Along the bottom of the main menu there is the steam workshop logo which doesn't seem to ever connect.
Tried to change the settings in all kinds of configurations and still nothing.
After a very slow process I try and start to play a park. The loading takes some time but once in the game everything is fine. I say fine it works just like the EA game I have grown to love.

My thoughts are that something hasn't downloaded or loaded properly and that is the reason for the refresh issues on the main menu.

I can only think it is similar to the early UGC problems we had where the UGC was not showing. A steam conflict maybe which is causing the main menu not to function.

In the EA the main menu worked fine and was fast and no lag issues for me. I have looked for bug reports and they are blank. Also all I get notification of any system conflicts etc.

Everything I have is up to date with drivers so it is not that as the game was working fine for me before this new update.

Possibly there is something blocking the load process and so some files are not being found which is causing everything to play up and run slow. I can think back to web design to when you delete an image but the link is still there and then the image is blank.

I have this weird refresh issue which flicks between the desktop and the game which seems to be coinciding with what could be the slid show or video working behind the main menu not loading.

I am on windows 10 which could also be an issue.

Conspiracy theories could be that PC or steam has blocked the game from working for more funds and to give the fanboy trolls more ammunition.

My second conspiracy theory is because Hillery Clinton didn't make it into the white house.

My third conspiracy theory is that it is the illuminati.

Other than aliens I can't think of a reason why I have this issue so please give me an update to fix it.

What I am certain of is that is neither my PC or what I have been doing as I enjoyed EA. It's just the new load and menu screen conflicts.

RCTSupport
11-17-2016, 09:43 AM
Conspiracy theories aside, anyone needing help, please reach out to us here on support as well.

We know there are many out there capable of helping (TerrorToetje thanks for the link!) and we definitely appreciate that but we will work hard to help where we can.

Feel free to message here. PM works too!

Ecko0914
11-17-2016, 09:25 PM
Conspiracy theories aside, anyone needing help, please reach out to us here on support as well.

We know there are many out there capable of helping (TerrorToetje thanks for the link!) and we definitely appreciate that but we will work hard to help where we can.

Feel free to message here. PM works too!

Ive tried every thing and the game still just gives me the black screen. Clearly I missed some thing. Someone please help :( :( :(

coastercrazy19
11-17-2016, 09:33 PM
ive tried every thing and the game still just gives me the black screen. Clearly i missed some thing. Someone please help :( :( :(


conspiracy!

SEA DOG
11-17-2016, 09:42 PM
i'm having the same issue

Beaker86
11-18-2016, 03:18 AM
Just wondering regarding the black screen issue are any of you using laptops with Intel Family Integrated Graphics and no dedicated graphics card?

TerrorToetje
11-18-2016, 03:43 AM
Ive tried every thing and the game still just gives me the black screen. Clearly I missed some thing. Someone please help :( :( :(

I would be able to get a look for you over Teamviewer if you like!

However for now could you please share what kind of video-card you are using?

Blitser
11-18-2016, 06:27 AM
When I launch the game from stream all I get is a blank black screen. Nothing happens but just a black screen. Why doesn't the game load now? It worked fine for me up until now...
I tried uninstalling and reinstalling as well.

Ok the best way, for me was to completely uninstall game, remove all rollercoaster tycoon world folders from steam and any other RCTW folders. reinstall game, should work fine, don't forget make sure your driver are updated, and you can get black screen, if steam is still updating subscribed UGC. otherwise all should work fine.

jerseygrrll
11-18-2016, 07:27 AM
I find it helpful when installing or getting Steam updates to do the following:

allow the update to install
go to library, select the game and right click
click on properties
go to the tab that says local files
click on button that says verify integrity of game cache
let the verification run
when it is finished and says all files successfully validated, close and exit steam
restart steam

SEA DOG
11-18-2016, 12:55 PM
i have done everything uninstalled and reinstalled the game updated my drivers. and I keep getting that black screen. my specs is intel skylake and a nvidia gtx 960

Beaker86
11-18-2016, 01:05 PM
Have you deleted the appdata folder and registry keys as suggested in this post
forum.rollercoastertycoon.com/showthread.php?15139-BEFORE-YOU-START-RCTW-Release

The registry cleanup seems to fix this for a lot of people

SEA DOG
11-18-2016, 02:23 PM
Have you deleted the appdata folder and registry keys as suggested in this post
forum.rollercoastertycoon.com/showthread.php?15139-BEFORE-YOU-START-RCTW-Release

The registry cleanup seems to fix this for a lot of people i'm a playstation player and that's way over my head all I did was uninstall and reinstall the game is that how it's done?

FuddyWoodie
11-18-2016, 05:19 PM
So, a problem that has occurred with every update released is still not fixed? Shocking!

Hersheypark2011
11-19-2016, 11:29 PM
Just wondering regarding the black screen issue are any of you using laptops with Intel Family Integrated Graphics and no dedicated graphics card?

I am...except it's not called "Family". The game worked before this launch update though...

Hersheypark2011
11-19-2016, 11:33 PM
See this:

http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=660997633

Hope it helps if you need any more assistance let me know.

Does doing this delete the entire game...hence meaning I have to re-download the entire thing? Because my internet is extremely slow... the new update alone took about 5 hours.

Edit: Nvmd, I got the game working!