PDA

View Full Version : colliders



DonSPa
07-08-2016, 02:31 PM
is there an easy way to set the colliders on models??Some i dont have to do anything and they work fine other models i have had to adjust the collider and then every now and then i get a model and no matter what i do i cant get the collider to work.Ive clicked fit collider to object,ive clicked edit collider and ive even manually set the collider.I have a couple ugc that i wanna put in game and cant because the collider wont set and we cant move or bulldoze the item once its put in game.So is there a way thats almost guaranteed to work ???unity is nice but also can be frustrating at times

Forgath
07-08-2016, 08:02 PM
I've only been creating trees so far in Unity, so i doubt I can help you out.

hupulups
07-09-2016, 03:57 AM
You have to add boxcollider to your clone object and dont forget to apply it(top right). Good luck

DonSPa
07-09-2016, 07:38 PM
You have to add boxcollider to your clone object and dont forget to apply it(top right). Good luck

ahhhhh ok ty ty i will try that,has been driving me nuts lol